Privacy Policy

Home : Privacy Policy

Welcome to our cookies and privacy policy page. Protection of your personal data is very important to us. We will NEVER share your personal information with any third parties (unless you ask us too). Please ensure you read how will will use your information and what cookies are and do on our website.

This privacy policy notice is for this website; www.heavenlyscentflorists.co.uk and served by Heavenly Scent; Wheelwright Lane, Coventry, CV6 4HN, and governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

Policy key definitions:

  • “I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the business, [Business name & other trading names].
  • “you”, “the user” refers to the person(s) using this website.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.
  • Cookies mean small files stored on a user’s computer or device.

Controllers of Personal Information

Heavenly Scent; Wheelwright Lane, Coventry, CV6 4HN are data controllers of personal information collected and processed through Heavenly Scent.

What Personal Information About Customers Do We Collect?

We collect your personal information in order to provide and continually improve our products and services.

Here are the types of information we gather:

  • Information You Give Us: we receive and store any information you provide in relation to our Services. You can choose not to provide certain information but then you might not be able to take advantage of Services.
  • Automatic Information: we automatically receive and store certain types of information when you use Heavenly Scent, such as information about your use, including your interaction with content and services available through Heavenly Scent. Like many websites, we use cookies and other unique identifiers and we obtain certain types of information when your web browser or device accesses Heavenly Scent and other content served by or on behalf of Heavenly Scent on other websites.
  • Information From Other Sources: we might receive information about you from other sources.

For What Purposes Does Heavenly Scent Process Your Personal Information?

We process your personal information to operate, provide, and improve the Heavenly Scent that we offer our customers. These purposes include:

  • Purchase and delivery of products and services. We use your personal information to take and handle orders, deliver products and services, process payments, and communicate with you about orders, products and services, and promotional offers.
  • Provide, troubleshoot, and improve www.heavenlyscentflorists.co.uk. We use your personal information to provide functionality, analyse performance, fix errors, and improve usability and effectiveness of the www.heavenlyscentflorists.co.uk.
  • Recommendations and personalisation. We use your personal information to recommend features, products, and services that might be of interest to you, identify your preferences, and personalise your experience with Heavenly Scent.
  • Comply with legal obligations. In certain cases, we have a legal obligation to collect and process your personal information. For instance, we collect from sellers’ information regarding place of establishment and bank account information for identity verification and other purposes.
  • Communicate with you. We use your personal information to communicate with you in relation to Heavenly Scent via different channels (e.g., by phone, email, chat).
  • Advertising. We use your personal information to display interest-based ads for features, products, and services that might be of interest to you.
  • Fraud Prevention and Credit Risks. We process personal information to prevent and detect fraud and abuse in order to protect the security of our customers, Heavenly Scent, and others. We may also use scoring methods to assess and manage credit risks.
  • Purposes for which we seek your consent. We may also ask for your consent to process your personal information for a specific purpose that we communicate to you. When you consent to our processing your personal information for a specified purpose, you may withdraw your consent at any time and we will stop processing of your data for that purpose.

What About Cookies?

To enable our systems to recognise your browser or device and to provide Heavenly Scent to you, we use cookies. For more information about cookies and how we use them, please read our Cookies Notice.

Does Heavenly Scent Share Your Personal Information?

Information about our customers is an important part of our business and we are not in the business of selling our customers’ personal information to others. Heavenly Scent shares customers’ information only as described below and the subsidiaries that www.heavenlyscentflorists.co.uk controls that are either subject to this Privacy Notice or follow practices at least as protective as those described in this Privacy Notice.

  • Transactions involving Third Parties: We make available to you services, products, applications, or skills provided by third parties for use on or through www.heavenlyscentflorists.co.uk. For example, you can order products from third parties through our retail websites, download applications from third-party application providers from our App Store. We may also offer services or sell product lines jointly with third-party businesses, such as co-branded credit cards. You can tell when a third party is involved in your transactions and we share customer information related to those transactions with that third party.
  • Third Party Service Providers: We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include fulfilling orders for products or services, delivering packages, sending postal mail and e-mail, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analysing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links), processing payments, transmitting content, scoring credit risk, and providing customer service. These third-party service providers have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process the personal information in accordance with this Privacy Notice and as permitted by applicable data protection laws.
  • Business Transfers: As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy other businesses or services. In such transactions, customer information generally is one of the transferred business assets but remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Notice (unless, of course, the customer consents otherwise). Also, in the unlikely event that www.heavenlyscentflorists.co.uk or substantially all of its assets are acquired, customer information will of course be one of the transferred assets.
  • Protection of Heavenly Scent and Others: We release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law; enforce or apply our Conditions of Use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property or safety of Heavenly Scent, our users or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  • Other than as set out above, you will receive notice when personal information about you might be shared with third parties and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.

Transfers out of the European Economic Area. Whenever we transfer personal information to countries outside of the European Economic Area in the course of sharing information as set out above, we will ensure that the information is transferred in accordance with this Privacy Notice and as permitted by the applicable laws on data protection.

How Secure is Information About Me?

We design our systems with your security and privacy in mind.

  • We follow the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS) when handling credit card data.
  • We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personal customer information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.
  • Our devices offer security features to protect them against unauthorised access and loss of data. You can control these features and configure them based on your needs.
  • It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computers, devices, and applications. Be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

What About Third-Party Advertisers and Links to Other Websites?

Heavenly Scent may include third-party advertising and links to other websites and apps. Third party advertising partners may collect information about you when you interact with their content, advertising, and services.

What Information Can I Access?

You can access your information, including your name, address, payment options, profile information in  “Your Account” section of the website.

What Choices Do I Have?

If you have any questions or objection as to how we collect and process your personal information, please contact us. Many of our www.heavenlyscentflorists.co.uk features also include settings that provide you with options as to how your information is being used.

  • As described above, you can choose not to provide certain information but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of the www.heavenlyscentflorists.co.uk features and services.
  • You can add or update certain information on pages. When you update information, we usually keep a copy of the previous version for our records.
  • If you don’t want to receive e-mail or other communications from us, please adjust your settings.
  • The Help feature on most browsers and devices will tell you how to prevent your browser or device from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie or how to disable cookies altogether. Because cookies allow you to take advantage of some essential www.heavenlyscentflorists.co.uk features, we recommend that you leave them turned on. For instance, if you block or otherwise reject our cookies, you will not be able to add items to set preferences, remember details, add items to a Shopping Basket, proceed to Checkout, or use any www.heavenlyscentflorists.co.uk services that require you to Sign in. For more information about cookies, see our Cookies Notice.
  • If you want to browse our websites anonymously, you may do so by logging out of your account and disabling cookies on your browser.
  • When you consent to our processing your personal information for a specified purpose, you may withdraw your consent at any time and we will stop any further processing of your data for that purpose.

In addition, subject to applicable law, you have the right to request access to, correct, and delete your personal data, and to ask for data portability. You may also object to our processing of your personal data or ask that we restrict the processing of your personal data in certain instances. If you wish to do any of these things, please contact us.

Are Children Allowed to Use www.heavenlyscentflorists.co.uk?

Heavenly Scent doesn’t sell products/services for purchase by children.  If you’re under 18, you may use www.heavenlyscentflorists.co.uk with the involvement of a parent or guardian.

How Long Do We Keep Your Personal Information?

We keep your personal information to enable your continued use of Heavenly Scent, for as long as it is required in order to fulfil the relevant purposes described in this Privacy Notice, as may be required by law such as for tax and accounting purposes, or as otherwise communicated to you. For example, we retain your transaction history so that you can review past purchases (and repeat orders if desired) and what addresses you have shipped orders to, and to improve the relevancy of products and content we recommend.

Contacts, Notices & Revisions

If you have any concern about privacy at Heavenly Scent or want to contact one of our data controllers, please contact us with a thorough description and we will try to resolve the issue for you.

Our business changes constantly and our Privacy Notice will change also. You should check our website frequently to see recent changes. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Notice applies to all information that we have about you and your account. We stand behind the promises we make, however, and will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of customer information collected in the past without the consent of affected customers.

Information You Give Us When You Use Heavenly Scent

You provide information to us when you:

  • search for products or services;
  • place an order through Heavenly Scent;
  • download, stream, view, or use content on a device, or through a service or application on a device;
  • provide information in Your Account (and you might have more than one if you have used more than one e-mail address or mobile number when shopping with us) or Your Profile;
  • communicate with us by phone, e-mail, or otherwise;
  • complete a questionnaire, a support ticket, or a contest entry form;
  • upload images, videos or other files to Heavenly Scent;
  • compile Playlists, Watchlists, Wish Lists or gift registries;
  • Participate in community features, provide and rate Customer Reviews;
  • employ Product Availability Alerts, such as Available to Order Notifications.

As a result of those actions, you might supply us with such information as: your name; address and phone number; payment information; your age; your location information; people to whom purchases have been dispatched (including addresses and phone numbers); e-mail addresses of your friends and other people; content of reviews and e-mails to us; personal description and photograph in Your Profile; information and documents regarding identity and standing; corporate and financial information; credit history information; VAT numbers.

Automatic Information

Examples of the information we collect and analyse include:

  • the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet;
  • login; e-mail address; password;
  • the location of your device or computer;
  • content interaction information, such as content downloads, streams, and playback details including duration and number of simultaneous streams and downloads, and network details for streaming and download quality, including information about your internet service provider;
  • device metrics such as when a device is in use, application usage, connectivity data, and any errors or event failures;
  • purchase and content use history, which we sometimes aggregate with similar information from other customers to create features such as Best Sellers;
  • the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time); cookie number; products and/ or content you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs),
  • phone numbers used to call our customer service number.

We may also use device identifiers, cookies, and other technologies on devices, applications and our web pages to collect browsing, usage or other technical information for fraud prevention purposes.

Information From Other Sources

Examples of information we receive from other sources include:

  • updated delivery and address information from our carriers or other third parties, which we use to correct our records and deliver your next purchase or communication more easily;
  • account information, purchase or redemption information and page-view information from some merchants with which we operate co-branded businesses or for which we provide technical, fulfilment, advertising or other services;
  • information about your interactions with products and services offered by our subsidiaries;
  • search results and links, including paid listings (such as Sponsored Links);
  • information about internet-connected devices and services that you’ve linked with Alexa; and
  • credit history information from credit bureaus, which we use to help prevent and detect fraud and to offer certain credit or financial services to some customers.

Information You Can Access

Examples of information you can access through www.heavenlyscentflorists.co.uk include:

  • status of recent orders (including subscriptions);
  • your complete order history;
  • personally identifiable information (including name, e-mail, password, communications and personalised advertising preferences, address book and 1-Click settings);
  • payment settings (including payment card information and gift voucher, gift card and cheque balances);
  • e-mail notification settings (including Product Availability Alerts, Deliveries, Special Occasion Reminders, and newsletters);
  • recommendations and the products you recently viewed that are the basis for recommendations (including Recommended for You and Improve Your Recommendations);
  • shopping lists and gift registries (including Wish Lists);
  • your content, devices, services, and related settings;
  • Your Profile (including your product Reviews, Recommendations, Reminders and personal profile).

We use cookies, pixels, and other technologies (collectively, “cookies”) to recognise your browser or device, learn more about your interests, and provide you with essential features and services and for additional purposes, including:

  • Recognising you when you sign-in to use our services. This allows us to provide you with product recommendations, display personalised content and provide other customised features and services.
  • Keeping track of your specified preferences. This allows us to honour your likes and dislikes.
  • Keeping track of items stored in your shopping basket.
  • Conducting research and diagnostics to improve our content, products, and services.
  • Preventing fraudulent activity.
  • Improving security.
  • Delivering content, including ads, relevant to your interests on our sites and third-party sites
  • This allows us to measure and analyse the performance of our services.

 

Heavenly Scent cookies allow you to take advantage of some of Heavenly Scent essential features. For instance, if you block or otherwise reject our cookies, you will not be able to use preferences and features, add items to your Shopping Basket, proceed to Checkout, or use any Heavenly Scent products and services that require you to sign in.

Approved third parties may also set cookies when you interact with Heavenly Scent services. Third parties include search engines, providers of measurement and analytics services, social media networks, and advertising companies. Third parties use cookies in the process of delivering content, including ads relevant to your interests, to measure the effectiveness of their ads, and to perform services on behalf of Heavenly Scent.

You can manage browser cookies through your browser settings. The ‘Help’ feature on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, how to disable cookies, and when cookies will expire. If you disable all cookies on your browser, neither we nor third parties will transfer cookies to your browser. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some features and services may not work.

See our Privacy Notice for more information about the types of information we gather.